Repertoire:
The Crusade: Music from John Williams'
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
Indy Curtain (from Indy's First Adventure)
Indy's First Adventure
X Marks the Spot
- duet: Dan Clouse and Sean McCarthy
- mellophone solo: Lauren Parks
Scherzo for Motorcycle and Orchestra
Ending Credits
- mellophone solo: Jessie Fleming


Staff:

Chief Executive Officer:
Bob Waskoviak

Corps Director:
Joseph Kuerzi

Musical Arranger:
Chris "C.T." Thompson

Drill Design:
Ed Warren

Colorguard Design & Staff:
Jason McIntosh

 

Brass Staff:
Dave Drake
John Hartwick
Steve Cross
Jay "Mufasa" Summers

Percussion Staff:
Jon Weber
Rich Hogan
Jon Crochett
Tracy Wiggins

Visual Staff:
Blair Kuhn
Sean Lynch
Brian DePlonty
Colleen Murphy
Alice Chu

sources: Thunder of Drums (Mankato, MN) program,
Northern Aurora alumni e-mail listing


Members:
26 brass, 28 percussion, 16 colorguard & two drum majors, according to show programs
(DCI Finals photo shows 19 brass, 24 percussion, 13 colorguard & two drum majors)

Drum Majors:
C.C. Snyder
Jennifer Volpe

Sopranos:
Sean McCarthy
John "Cosmo" Sundermeyer
Mike Dzikowski
C.C. Snyder
Diana Cook
Josh "Bubble" Humphrey

Mellophones:
Lauren "Bouffa" Parks
Jessie Fleming
Bianca George
Amy Jackson

Baritones:
(six total)
Dan Clouse
Fourbears "Sonny" George
Josh Lundgren
Becky Simko
Chris Chiapelli...

Contras:
Joe Davis
Matt Basner
Jon Shaw
"Scizatch"

Snares:
Landon Ewers
Jason "Poindexter" Lundgren
Tom Adams
Matt Davis
Chip Lind
Kevin Garcia

Tenors:
Ray Novak
Masahiko "Masa" Shionara
Darin...

Basses:
(five total)
Brent "Wacky D" Bones
James...
Michelle Blumer
Jason "Jobba" O'Brien

Pit/Front Line:
(ten total)
Ken Peavey
Drew Augustine
Kirsten Brink
Brenna Wheeler
Matt Ward
Roy Petosky
Jason Inhat
"Montrose"
Stephanie...

Colorguard:
(thirteen total)
Kris Rebbeck
Missy Capolingua
Audrey Pecott
Stacey "Stacky" O'Connor
Katie Cavanaugh
Lisa "Izzy" Johnson
Kindred "Kinnie" Mahoney
Dianna Smith...

sources: names from memory, taken from formal DCI Finals photo, 1996
also from Northern Aurora alumni e-mail listing
contributors: Diana Schnuth, Sean McCarthy, Lauren "Bouffa" Parks, Brenna Wheeler


Volunteers

Drivers:
Bob Waskoviak
Joe Kuerzi
Thom Adams
Tom Cavanaugh
Ed Warren
Jim Rebbeck
Frank Davila
Dave Drake
Jon Weber
John Robinson
Jon Crochett
Bob Stawski
Ed Killian
Karl Kannaugh
Curtis Ashford
Janny Volpe

Uniform & Flag Sewing:
Suzanne Capolingua
Robin Lindberg
Mrs. Phillips
C.C. Snyder
Kristin Cooper
Jan Loos
Jenny Volpe
Sean McCarthy

Kitchen Help:
Debbie Rebbeck
Linda Steele
kathy O'Brien
Debbie Cavanaugh
Tom Cavanaugh
Thom Adams
Jim Rebbeck
Joyce Kennaugh
Bob Waskoviak
Heather Cross
Marilyn Pecott
Mr. & Mrs. Robinson
Don Lundgren & Patty
Frank Davila
Chris Thompson
Karl Kennaugh
Mr. & Mrs. Davis
Mr. & Mrs. Simko
George Snyder
Buffy Lind
Avis Lundgren
Jennifer Volpe
Ed Warren

source: 1996 Northern Aurora Awards Banquet Program


Tour & Scores

Drum Corps Midwest Championships
Saturday July 13, 1996
Dekalb, IL

  1. Cavaliers - 84.70
  2. Phantom Regiment - 82.90
  3. Madison Scouts - 81.50
  4. Colts - 76.20
  5. Glassmen - 74.00
  6. Pioneer - 66.60
  7. Nite Express - 65.10
  8. Golden Lancers - 61.00
  9. Minnesota Brass, Inc. - 58.20
  10. Blue Stars - 55.60
  11. Northern Aurora - 53.70
  12. Govenaires - 52.00
  13. Marion Cadets - 46.10

DCI Division III Championship Finals
Tuesday August 13, 1996
Orlando, FL

  1. Mandarins 94.00
  2. Golden Lancers 90.70
  3. Blue Stars 87.80
  4. Patriots 85.50
  5. East Coast Jazz 84.00
  6. Northern Aurora 80.00
  7. Raiders 79.00

1996 full season scores available at corpreps.com

<< back to 1995