Repertoire:
Keys to Imagination:
Yanni Live at the Acropolis

Keys to Imagination / Santorini
- duet: CC Snyder & Jennifer Volpe
- mellophone solo: CC Snyder
Marching Season - Part I
Marching Season - Part II
- cadenza: Ed Tappan, Steve Perkins
- contra solo: Chad Imbrogno


Press:

Drum Corps World: August 4, 1995
Blue Stars, Brass, Inc. sneak past field at DCM preliminaries

new lamé sashes


Staff:

Corps Director:
Bob Waskoviak

Program Consultant & Coordinator:
Joseph Kuerzi

Visual Staff:
Ed Warren
Mitch "Biscuit" Nelson
Lenny Bello
Blair Kuhn
Eric Kennaugh

Colorguard Staff:
Jason McIntosh
Dawn Lechleitner

Brass Staff:
Myles Threlkeld
Richard "R.J." Jensen
Kyle Miller
Dave Drake
Scott Owen

Percussion Staff:
Chris "C.T." Thompson
Rich Hogan
Jon Crochett
Greg Cole
Alvin King
Jon Weber
Carter Robinson

source: Steeltown Brass (Sault Ste. Marie) program


Members:
DCI Finals photo shows 24 brass, 21 percussion, 9 colorguard & two drum majors

Drum Majors:
C.C. Snyder
Jennifer Volpe

Sopranos:
Carrie Crose
Ed Tappan
Sean McCarthy
John "Cosmo" Sundermeyer
Tom Crose
Lauren "Bouffa" Parks
Diana Cook
Natalie Ponder
Jamie "Red"

Mellophones:
Emily Penton
Becky Fathers
Nathan Perry
Ed Hartwick
Mike Dzikowski

Baritones:
Ian Smith
Jessie Fleming
Gordon Mausolf
Steve Perkins
Jon Shaw

Contras:
Chad Imbrogno
Dan Clouse
Matt Basner
Joe Davis

Snares:
(five total)
Tim Rugenstein
Landon Ewers
Jason "Poindexter" Lundgren
Ralph Biggs

Tenors:
(two total)
Ethan...

Basses:
Jeremy "Bones"
Brent "Wacky D" Bones
Chip
Tom Adams

Pit/Front Line:
(ten total)
Ken Peavey
Rob "Hightower" Stawski
Kurt Kennaugh
Jason Inhat
Gina Mausolf
Sara Hofer
Michelle Adkins...

Colorguard:
(nine total)
Audrey Pecott
Angi "Shorty" Gladieux
Missy Capolingua
Kris Rebbeck
Amanda Goit
Stacey "Stacky" O'Connor
Valerie Keiser
Carrie...

source: names from memory, taken from formal DCI Finals photo, 1995
contributors: Diana Schnuth, Sean McCarthy


Tour & Scores

June 1995 Tour Calendar July 1995 Tour Calendar August 1995 Tour Calendar

Drum Corps Midwest Championships
Saturday July 15, 1995
Dekalb, IL

  1. Madison Scouts - 86.50
  2. Cavaliers - 86.20
  3. Phantom Regiment - 81.20
  4. Colts - 76.50
  5. Glassmen - 75.70
  6. Pioneer - 65.70
  7. Nite Express - 56.40
  8. Golden Lancers - 55.30
  9. Blue Stars - 54.90
  10. Northern Aurora - 53.40
  11. Americanos - 50.80
  12. Minnesota Brass, Inc. - 57.90
  13. Govenaires - 54.70

DCI Division III Championship Finals
Tuesday August 8, 1995
Buffalo, NY

  1. Academie Musicale - 95.50
  2. Mandarins - 91.50
  3. Golden Lancers - 88.70
  4. East Coast Jazz - 87.30
  5. Blue Stars - 85.40
  6. Delta Brigade - 82.30
  7. Northern Aurora - 81.60

1995 full season scores available at corpreps.com

<< back to 1994 on to 1996 >>